?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Booklist: April & May

Guess who hasn't been reading as much as usual, and in consequence is sixteen books behind on her goal? And guess who let herself get two whole months behind in writing up monthly booklists? I guess traveling and renfairing took up more spare time than I realized. Or maybe I should have avoided the Outlander re-read and stuck to shorter books. Sigh. It's a hard life.

Without further apology:

APRIL

1. Mockingjay, Suzanne Collins

Reread, obviously. The ending still comes as a punch in the gut, and I still think it's the only real ending this series could have had. War isn't pretty and death doesn't spare the innocent.

2. The Goldfinch, Donna Tartt

Decided to read this because of the setting (mostly Manhattan) but the beautiful writing and the fun of going "I know that building! I've walked along that street! I've shopped in that market!" didn't make up for my intense dislike of reading about characters who spend huge swathes of their life in a drug-and-alcohol induced stupor. It's not at all a bad book, the premise is interesting and the ending hopeful - I just didn't like it. (And Nancy Pearl agrees with me, so there. We talked about this when I met her shortly after finishing it.)

3. The Fiery Cross, Diana Gabaldon

<3 Jamie <3 (so coherent)

4. A Leaf on the Wind of All Hallows, Diana Gabaldon

THIS CHANGES SO MANY THINGS. I can't say more, cos spoilers.

5. How Architecture Works, Witold Rybczynski

Though I can't pronounce his name, Rybczynski is my current favorite writer on the subject of architecture. He has a real knack for presenting information in a clear and engaging manner, and his passion for the subject shows through every line.

6. Doctor Who: celebrating 50 years, a history, Alan Kistler

Can we just pause for a moment and dream about how the world would be different if Eccleston had gotten a second season? I mean yeah, we all know Tennant is my favorite, but Eccleston is the one who brought back the Doctor to a modern audience, and I don't think he gets nearly enough credit. Also, leather jacket.

This book (quite rightly) spends the most time on Old Who. While I would have liked more dirt on New Who, I've seen very little of the old show, so this really deepened my understanding of the Doctor Who universe.

7. Witches Abroad
8. Wyrd Sisters
9. Maskerade, Terry Pratchett

This wasn't at all what I intended to be my traveling reading, but hey, Pratchett is perfect for those New York subway rides. Funny, engaging, easy to pick up where ever I left off the time before. And the witches books are still my favorite. You can't get better than Granny and Nanny's friendship.

10. Linchpin, Seth Godin

Read this on the plane. It annoyed me for reasons I can't fully remember. Mostly I think because it was full of vague declarations of greatness and rather short on practical details on how to actually accomplish anything.

MAY
(interestingly, I read more in April while traveling to TX and NYC than I did in May, when I spend weekends at faire/editing pictures from faire. I don't know either.)

1. A Breath of Snow and Ashes, Diana Gabaldon

I think my favorite bits of this series, barring the parts set in Scotland, are when Jamie and Claire are settled on Frasers Ridge, living a (mostly) ordinary life - I love seeing Jaime as quasi-laird, and Claire attending to mundane details of kitchen, garden, and surgery. And of course, Roger and Bree and Jem. It always makes me sad to see them leave the Ridge, and especially to see Claire's slowly-gathered medical supplies gone.

2. Wintersmith, Terry Pratchett

Tiffany Aching, man. So much wisdom in these books "for kids."

3. An Echo in the Bone, Diana Gabaldon

And the great Outlander Reread is complete! I remembered the ending of this book having much more emotional impact the first time I read it, so I was a little thrown at how different it seemed this time. And yes, the amount of drama in this book is bordering on ridiculous. At this point, I don't even care.

4. Jesus Feminist, Sarah Bessey

Still processing on this one; may have some quotes to share later. I don't disagree, just working on how to reconcile that with my past.

5. Notes from the Internet Apocalypse, Wayne Gladstone

Such a clever idea (the internet has mysteriously vanished; internet zombies resort to acting out the web irl by talking in 140 character sentences, forcing cats to do tricks for entertainment, and forming Reddit groups) marred by unnecessary crudeness. Ya'll know I'm no prude, but this was just grating and unpleasant.

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
kiwiria
Jun. 5th, 2014 04:12 am (UTC)
HOW had I not heard of A Leaf on the Wind of All Hallows??? *gasp*
eattheolives
Jun. 28th, 2014 10:55 pm (UTC)
It may only exist as an ebook, I'm not sure. But oh my goodness! Do let me know what you think. :D
kiwiria
Jun. 29th, 2014 11:25 am (UTC)
Yup, only ebook. I bought it from Amazon immediately after writing this comment ;)

I liked it okay, but I'm generally not a huge fan of short stories, so I think I may give her other ones a miss.
eattheolives
Jun. 30th, 2014 05:44 pm (UTC)
I was just really intrigued by the info about Roger's dad, and further time travel information. :)
kiwiria
Jul. 1st, 2014 03:11 am (UTC)
I was too for most of the book, but then I realized that it would all end up the same way anyway - with Roger an orphan. I had hoped that Roger's father would return to a time where he and Roger could meet (other than the brief interaction they had here), so there actually was a point to his travelling, other than just to show that Roger had it in his genes.

... don't know if I'm making much sense here though :-P
eattheolives
Jul. 6th, 2014 08:27 pm (UTC)
I guess for me it gave some closure - he knows for sure what happened to his dad now, at least. But yeah, I can see why you find it unsatisfying.
katharhino
Jun. 5th, 2014 08:18 am (UTC)
Looking forward to your thoughts on Jesus Feminist!

I need to finish reading the Witches books, but our library's selection of Pratchett is dismal, which means I have to request them on ILL all the time, which is pretty easy to do but it's just an extra step I forget. *sigh*
eattheolives
Jun. 20th, 2014 12:44 pm (UTC)
Ugh, sorry. Hey, my library's online library has them all as ebooks - I'd be happy to loan you my account if you don't mind reading ecopies. Lemme know if you want the login info. :)
katharhino
Jun. 23rd, 2014 08:40 am (UTC)
Oooh, great offer. I'll think about it. I don't read ebooks a lot, but I did when Lena was small and I was breastfeeding constantly, because it was easier to hold my phone and read, than a heavy book. (I don't have an actual e-reader.) So maybe, in a month or two if I want reading material. :-)
eattheolives
Jun. 28th, 2014 10:54 pm (UTC)
Sure thing! Just remind me when you want the info. :) And let me know if you use the kindle app & I'll get you into my amazon account too, as long as you promise not to buy stuff. ;) Or you can just the overdrive app and use the epub versions, I think - I haven't experimented as much doing it that way.
singersdd
Jun. 5th, 2014 10:47 am (UTC)
My thought during Echo in the Bone: SERIOUSLY?!?!? Kidnapped by the British Navy AGAIN?!?!?

I really hope she doesn't re-use plot tropes again in the next one.
chestnutcurls
Jun. 5th, 2014 11:00 am (UTC)
I've been waiting for your thoughts on Jesus Feminist! I have it on my Kindle but haven't read it yet.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )