?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm tired of home decorating magazines that show things that (I think) are obviously done just for staging the photographs, and aren't things that would actually be practical to live with. Like this, from a December issue of Traditional Home:


The text says: "Holiday details: adding festive touches [...] wired ribbon ties pine sprigs to throw pillows.

WHAT? Do you have to replace them every day or two to keep them from drying out and spreading needles everywhere? What if the cut ends ooze pine sap onto your pillows? Not to mention that you can't actually use the pillows unless you want to get poked by needles.

I can see maybe doing this just for a party and then taking them off, but again ... it renders the pillows useless.

And if ya'll don't know my philosophy on throw pillows by now, you should: if I can't sit on it, put my feet on it, and/or cuddle it like a teddy bear, it shouldn't be on your couch. I have no patience for decorative-only throw pillows. None at all.

I feel the same way about decorative-only hand towels in guest bathrooms, btw. If it's a towel, I expect to be able to USE it. If you don't want me drying my hands on it, frame it or something. Don't put it on a towel rack!

/rant

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
butterbobbin
Apr. 20th, 2013 05:18 pm (UTC)
Now feel I need to have a framed decorative towel just for you when you visit. ;-)

Srsly giggled aloud at the pine sap bit.
eattheolives
Apr. 21st, 2013 08:40 pm (UTC)
As long as you have real towels for my to dry my hands on! =P
belovedwarrior
Apr. 22nd, 2013 09:05 am (UTC)
Or a small hammer that includes directions, 'Break glass in case of emergencies.'
alysonl
Apr. 20th, 2013 06:27 pm (UTC)
I follow you! (Says the gal whose towels are actually for drying hands and who has no decorative pillows on the sofa.) Do you follow Catalog Living or its counterpart Magazine Living? Someone named Molly Erdman makes fun of just these sorts of staging-only decorations.
moredetails
Apr. 20th, 2013 07:44 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah I was going to say that photo looks like something out of Catalog Living. :) Sometimes I wonder if certain catalogs purposely make goofy sets in hopes of making it into the blog. :P
eattheolives
Apr. 21st, 2013 08:41 pm (UTC)
I am now, thanks to you. :D
moredetails
Apr. 20th, 2013 07:43 pm (UTC)
Ditto this whole post!

This reminds me of a lot of food photography (particularly in cooking blogs) I come across. They put all sorts of weird items in the picture that don't really have anything to do with the dish. My practical side rolls her eyes.
eattheolives
Apr. 21st, 2013 08:42 pm (UTC)
I've pretty much stopped following cooking blogs (WHY SOOOO MANY PICTURES TO SCROLL THROUGH. I'm looking at you, Pioneer Woman) but I know what you mean!
moredetails
Apr. 21st, 2013 09:11 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's my beef (no pun intended) with cooking blogs (as you should know by now, since I whine about it enough :P).
(Deleted comment)
melyndie
Apr. 20th, 2013 10:22 pm (UTC)
Yes, what she said!
mainemilyhoon
Apr. 20th, 2013 09:04 pm (UTC)
Oh goodness, yes. Holiday ideas, especially. I think they forget you still have to live in the house while it's decorated for Christmas/Easter/whatever.
eattheolives
Apr. 25th, 2013 09:40 pm (UTC)
NO kidding!
singersdd
Apr. 21st, 2013 11:56 am (UTC)
I agree wholeheartedly. There should be nothing in a house that can't be used - and in more than one way. A throw pillow that can't pillow a head??? No, thank you!
eattheolives
Apr. 21st, 2013 08:48 pm (UTC)
I have taken for my motto, "Have nothing in your house that you do not know to be useful or believe to be beautiful." That leaves a little leeway for the odd useless pretty thing, but in general I like everything to do SOMETHING. (I store a lot of stuff in giant Chinese vases and baskets and what-not. It makes things interesting when it comes to remembering where i put those spare batteries ...)
thinkinthots
Apr. 21st, 2013 01:36 pm (UTC)
Lol! I love you! :) I have my cowboy embroidered decorative towels, but I use 'em...just not frequently. This is a reason I am not a fan of knickknacks, unless they are pretty much artistic and like antiques.
eattheolives
Apr. 21st, 2013 08:50 pm (UTC)
I freely admit that I have used your cowboy towels. :D
mattiescottage
Apr. 21st, 2013 03:31 pm (UTC)
I've been in homes where decking out the home like a magazine was more fun and apparently more comforting to them than physical comfort and livability. They actually lived with and around the decor. To each his own.

I really am in no position to judge, as I frequently let clutter take over some of the livability. (It's not exactly my first choice, but life gets busy and so often other things come first.)
eattheolives
Apr. 21st, 2013 08:51 pm (UTC)
I'm really demanding ... I want things to look pretty AND be easy to live with. =P
asoulinbliss
Apr. 21st, 2013 05:43 pm (UTC)
We have purely decorative throw pillows on our bed, but only because they came with the set. I don't think I'd purchase something like that for myself. At any rate, I like reading your rants on home decor!

My own brutally practical decorating philosophy is best voiced by my coworker's mother, who said, "I know I'm not going to take care of things, so I only buy cheap stuff." ;)
eattheolives
Apr. 21st, 2013 08:55 pm (UTC)
Let it be known that I DO have 'decorative' pillows on my bed. I just actually use 'em, too. (I like to sleep with lots and lots of pillows. Three full size and four small at the moment.) The only really non-practical one I have now is one that is covered in tiny beads ... bloody uncomfortable to sleep on, lemme tell you. So I turn it over and sleep on the back. ;)
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )