?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Snowpocalypse!

A foot or more of snow*, 40+ mph winds (snowdrifts! First time in my life I've seen snowdrifts!) people stuck EVERYWHERE because Oklahoma can't handle even 3" of snow and yet people think they can drive in it anyway, the turnpike is closed, the major interstates are closed, the MALL IS CLOSED. And oh yeah, pretty much everyone else too. Even the Tulsa World isn't publishing, for what I think is the first time in their history. And for the first time in the seven years I've worked there, the library is for-real officially closed. We've opened late/closed early/worked with skeleton staff, but we've never just absolutely closed before.

As long as I have power I am happy as a clam, and since the power has stayed on (good boy!) I am indeed happy as a very happy clam. Have baked brownie cookies and rosemary walnut bread, spent hours in bed reading (Clockwork Angel has captured my attention in a way I did not expect) and writing letters, watched Fawlty Towers (CK WATT?!) and Hogan's Heroes, and generally enjoyed the heck out of this snow day.

I rather suspect tomorrow will be much the same. Cause, uh, it's gonna take awhile to move all this snow.

*I tried to measure it with a wooden skewer. We officially have more than a skewer deep of snow.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
_haydee_
Feb. 1st, 2011 11:26 pm (UTC)
Fawlty Towers! Love! I was just thinking of this show a couple of days ago. I need to watch more of this.
eattheolives
Feb. 2nd, 2011 02:36 am (UTC)
If only there were more seasons. =\
moredetails
Feb. 2nd, 2011 01:37 am (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad you're home safe. :)

Those brownie cookies look good--are they soft?
eattheolives
Feb. 2nd, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
Yes, soft and nicely fudgy. You just have to take them out after the 10 minutes it says, even though they don't look totally done yet ... otherwise they'll dry out and not be as fudge-like. Ask me how I know. ;)
moredetails
Feb. 2nd, 2011 02:40 am (UTC)
:) I'm definitely going to try those!
(Deleted comment)
eattheolives
Feb. 2nd, 2011 05:03 am (UTC)
heck YES! :D
sicilianocalvo
Feb. 2nd, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
Maybe upgrade to a yard stick?
eattheolives
Feb. 2nd, 2011 06:04 pm (UTC)
I tried measuring it in cats, but it's more than a cat-deep too. Still only half a large dog deep, though.
thinkinthots
Feb. 4th, 2011 09:49 pm (UTC)
lol
chestnutcurls
Feb. 2nd, 2011 04:46 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! :)

I haven't read Clockwork Angel yet. I liked the Mortal Instruments books (I was a huge fan of CC's fanfic), but then they were sort of ruined for me by unrelated events, and I wasn't sure I wanted to read this one. I may venture now, though. :)
eattheolives
Feb. 2nd, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
I'm going to try the Mortal Instruments a try next - apparently Clockwork Angel is a prequel of some sort?
elvishcalarilme
Feb. 2nd, 2011 10:24 pm (UTC)
Totally made the brownie cookies this afternoon. Nom nom.
eattheolives
Feb. 2nd, 2011 11:09 pm (UTC)
Hurray! Speaking of, I think it's time I eat another one ...
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )