?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Observation


The sweatshirt was too big on her, large and shapeless, but somehow it emphasized her figure."


(from Lee Child's Tripwire)

This is hardly the first time I've read something similar, but I think this is a thing that is only true in books. I have never seen this happen IRL and I am puzzled as to how, logically, it could happen. (an extra-large something made out of drapey material, possibly, but a sweatshirt?)

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
swedepea
Jul. 27th, 2013 05:15 pm (UTC)
Stacy and Clinton would not approve.
asoulinbliss
Jul. 27th, 2013 05:35 pm (UTC)
I have a coworker for whom this is true. She's 5'10", quite slender, and not curvy. Her wardrobe is basically dresses in the shape of gunny sacks, and she's BEAUTIFUL. She hardly ever wears anything fitted, and it completely works for her.

So basically I think you have to be an Amazon.
eattheolives
Jul. 27th, 2013 08:01 pm (UTC)
I still think a shapeless sweatshirt is different, but I know what you mean! There are some body shapes that really look stunning in those non-fitted things.
brightly_woven
Jul. 27th, 2013 05:44 pm (UTC)
Hee! I am just about to start tripwire. Just finished Hard Way (if that is out of order it's because I got it cheap on Audible. After reading one out of order, I decided as long as you've read the first few, it doesn't really matter if you read them in order because Jack doesn't keep attachments from previous books...at least not so far.)
eattheolives
Jul. 27th, 2013 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't think the order is really that important - I'm still doing them that way this time because it makes me take time to read other things in between (while I wait for the next book in line to be turned back in at the library! They are super popular books here.)
brightly_woven
Jul. 27th, 2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
When I use a full credit for one, I go in order, but if they come up on the cheap list, I just figure from now on I'll take advantage.

I can't read them all in a row or I'd be bored. Currently reading "Flight Behavior" (by my perennial love-hate author Barbara Kingsolver) and the second SPQR book after finishing an Ian Rutledge and a Jack Reacher.

It's funny that neither you nor I seem to be his target audience, but we both enjoy them.

eattheolives
Jul. 29th, 2013 03:12 am (UTC)
I dunno even what his target audience IS anymore. Not kidding, a full 50% of the die-hard Lee Child readers at my library are elderly women.
spotzle
Jul. 27th, 2013 05:44 pm (UTC)
Maybe during a typhoon?
brightly_woven
Jul. 27th, 2013 05:51 pm (UTC)
Bah! Yes.
creativewending.wordpress.com
Jul. 27th, 2013 07:56 pm (UTC)
I totally believe your observation. There was a time in my life where I deliberately wore sweatshirts like that specifically to hide as much as possible, and it worked.
alysonl
Jul. 27th, 2013 08:42 pm (UTC)
I've seen skinny small girls in giant thick sweatshirts. The only thing that emphasized their shape was their tiny legs coming out underneath, and what I imagined their upper bodies must look like. Sweatshirt material is too thick, I agree, to emphasize anything!
singersdd
Jul. 28th, 2013 12:14 am (UTC)
Yeah, a big shapeless sweatshirt isn't going to emphasize anybody's figure. What is the author thinking?? He needs to use more words.
eattheolives
Jul. 29th, 2013 03:20 am (UTC)
He does, actually. I love 'em, but he is cooonstantly using sentence fragments.
ransomedsea
Jul. 28th, 2013 01:56 am (UTC)
You can't say "shapeless" and then say it emphasized the shape (figure, whatever). Could be described as large and still somehow give figure, but not shapeless.

Now that I've typed "shapeless" a couple times I'm feeling like nothing can be shapeless. Doesn't everything have a shape?? Agh!!
eattheolives
Jul. 29th, 2013 03:19 am (UTC)
If her shape was baggy-oversize-sweatshirt shape. Yanno.
thinkinthots
Jul. 28th, 2013 03:37 am (UTC)
Lol! I have read similar descriptions.

BTW...I saw your photoshoot. You and Lara did such a great job. I love your style and her photography.
eattheolives
Jul. 29th, 2013 03:18 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you. :) Now you need to shoot me! You know ... when you aren't busy having a baby and everything. ;)
(Deleted comment)
eattheolives
Jul. 29th, 2013 03:17 am (UTC)
Whoa! Random, but yep, that's her!
(Deleted comment)
katharhino
Jul. 28th, 2013 10:55 am (UTC)
I think this is a male fantasy.

Or, a female fantasy. But either way, a fantasy.
adventurat
Jul. 28th, 2013 04:01 pm (UTC)
I see this sometimes. I was thinking it was from male writers, but I see nonsense like this in romance novels, too, which are mostly written by women. I just roll my eyes. It's the physically impossible sex stuff that cracks me up, though. He's six foot six, she's five foot six, and yet he can kiss her neck while she's straddling him, that kind of thing. Yeah, no. Not unless he's a contortionist.
eattheolives
Jul. 29th, 2013 03:14 am (UTC)
Obviously he moonlights with the cirque du soleil. :)
adventurat
Jul. 29th, 2013 02:34 pm (UTC)
Clearly!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )