?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dear internet:

I have in my possession the first two seasons of Lost. I've seen bits of episodes here and there, and I think I'd find it interestingish, but I'm not totally crazy about it and I'm hesitant to start the series because 1) hello, huge time commitment, 2) if I watch the first two seasons, am I then going to be compelled to hunt down the rest? Even HUGER time commitment (and probably expense), and 3) I've heard it kind of all fell apart towards the end anyway.

Pls advise.

Tags:

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
aftondays
Jun. 7th, 2012 03:17 pm (UTC)
Ahhh, I really enjoyed it, even the ending. Yes, if you watch a few episodes, most likely you will be completely hooked.

I would do it if I were you. But, a lot of people greatly disliked the end, so if you turn out to be one of them, then you might hate me for encouraging you to waste many precious hours of your life.
eattheolives
Jun. 7th, 2012 09:31 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm usually much more likely to LIKE something than to not like it (apparently I'm not very discriminating? lol) so I think I'll give it a go. :)
aftondays
Jun. 8th, 2012 02:16 am (UTC)
Enjoy!
chestnutcurls
Jun. 8th, 2012 05:06 pm (UTC)
I second this. :)
moredetails
Jun. 7th, 2012 03:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah the first few seasons are good, but then 4 was really depressing and I have yet to finish it, actually. So I have a shrinkwrapped copy of season 5 just waiting for me to catch up. :P (It was a gift.) And I still refuse to let anyone tell me ANYTHING about it just in case I finish one day!

All this to say, I'd be happy to loan you season 5 if you do decide to watch. :D
eattheolives
Jun. 7th, 2012 09:32 pm (UTC)
Sounds like I'll give it a shot, so I'll keep that in mind. Thank you! I can always interlibrary loan the seasons, but that usually means a short time to watch a whole season in. =P
belovedwarrior
Jun. 7th, 2012 04:40 pm (UTC)
I would say, yes. I greatly enjoyed the series. I had wished the series dove a little more into the mythology or deeper meaning of a few storyplots but, ah, well.

The characters are fascinating. And I love the subtle hints and clues and Easter eggs the writers weave into the story. (My favorite: A character shows up later named Charlotte S. Lewis from England! Also: Sawyer's books are purposefully chosen).

If you watch the first two, YES, you will be compelled to hunt down the rest. If you have a decent internet connection now, you can watch them all online. So at least it won't be an expense, but it will be a time commitment. But.. if you enjoy it, it will be worth it.
eattheolives
Jun. 7th, 2012 09:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, so they are online? Nifty. I can always ILL the other seasons, but it's a stretch for me to watch an entire season of something in the time given. =P
belovedwarrior
Jun. 7th, 2012 11:42 pm (UTC)
On Netflix, yes. If you don't have or want a Netflix account, I wouldn't mind lending you mine for the time being.
eattheolives
Jun. 8th, 2012 03:04 am (UTC)
Oh, that's kind of you! I'll probably see if I can find them elsewhere first, but thanks. :) It'll be quite a while before I can even get through the first two seasons, anyway. =P
belovedwarrior
Jun. 8th, 2012 03:38 am (UTC)
Oh, it's no hassle at all. I'm happy to be helpful. It wouldn't even hinder my netflix watching since you can have as many devices accessing it under the same account that you want.

Let me know when you've finished watching the first two seasons. In case you are interested in Netflix, yes; but more importantly, to hear your thoughts and reactions!

After you have watched it I can tell you the first episode that I watched (with Daniel) that hooked me quickly (and why). Right now it would just be Spoilers.
_haydee_
Jun. 8th, 2012 02:58 am (UTC)
Amanda said everything I wanted to say except better, so for my opinion please read her comment again. :P

I would only add that hello! do you not work in a library? Why would you pay to watch anything? :P
eattheolives
Jun. 8th, 2012 03:02 am (UTC)
ALL TEH INTERNET SAYS YES! So I'll be watching it, then. Eventually. :)

And hahaha, considering I do the book and media ordering I suppose I COULD slip in some Lost seasons and no one would be the wiser. ;)
belovedwarrior
Jun. 8th, 2012 03:35 am (UTC)
It's a popular series, so it would be a logical acquisition anyhow!
(Deleted comment)
eattheolives
Jun. 7th, 2012 09:34 pm (UTC)
Like I told Rachael, I'm usually more likely to like something than dislike it. :) I think I'll give it a try!
renaissancebug
Jun. 7th, 2012 11:05 pm (UTC)
I've heard to skip seasons 3 and 4. I LOVED the first season and read what happened on the wiki, and I was super glad that I didn't finish it.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )